Follow us on FB
please click to see full form

Maintaining F-1 Status

Full-Time Study

International students are required to attend full time in the fall and spring semesters of each academic year and must satisfy attendance requirements of each course and make reasonable academic progress toward the degree.  

Any changes to personal information, such as name, address, and financial sponsorship must be reported to the International Student Office within 10 days.

Employment

F-1 students are allowed to work on-campus for a maximum of 20 hours per week (35-40 hours during vacation periods). Off-campus employment is prohibited unless it is authorized by USCIS.

As of October 13, 2004, social security cards are not issued to international students except for those who have obtained employment on-campus. International students do not need Social Security number to get a driver license, to open a bank account, or to rent an apartment.   

Travel

International students must obtain a travel endorsement from a Designated School Official at the International Students Office before leaving the U.S. I-20s can only be endorsed for re-entry into the U.S. if the students are eligible and intend to continue studies at Touro Law or are employed through authorized practical training after completion of studies.