Competitions

2014-2015
  • Leroy R. Hassell, Sr. National Moot Court Competition – Regent University
    Competition Team: Melissa Eisenberg, Darren Stakey
    Coach: Ashleigh Ballis
    Outcome: Advanced to the Quarter Finals

  • Burton D. Wechsler First Amendment National Competition – American University
    Competition Team: Erica Meyer, Hannah Kirkpatrick
    Coach: Mickelle Damassia
    Outcome: Erica Meyer, Best Oralist Award

  • Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition
    Competition Team: Jason Prince, Brian DiPentima
    Coach: Sidney Goldstein
    Outcome: Brian DiPentima, #2 Best Oralist

  • National Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition – Whittier University
    Competition Team: Sidney Goldstein, Melissa Eisenberg
    Coach: Brandon Maharajh
    Outcome: Advanced to Quarter Finals, Sidney Goldstein #1 Best Oralist, Melissa Eisenberg #8 Best Oralist

  • National Environmental Law Moot Court – Pace University
    Competition Team: Stephani Schendlinger
    Coach: Alyse Dellafave
    Outcome: Stephani Schendlinger, Best Oralist award

  • Duberstein Moot Court Competition – St. John’s University
    Competition Team: Gregory DeTolla, Jaclyn Castrogiovanni
    Coach: Ashish Walia

  • Capital Moot Court Competition – Capital University
    Competition Team: Irene Gaye, Dana Mangiacapra
    Coach: Erica Meyer
    Outcome: Advanced to Octo - Finals

  • Nassau Bar Association Moot Court Competition
    Team 1: Kathleen Garveson, Jessica Semins
    Coach: Brian DiPentima
    Team 2: Tiffany Galvin, Joice Avila
    Coach: Jason Prince.
    Outcome: Advanced to Semi Finals

  • Herbert Wechsler National Criminal Law Competition – SUNY Buffalo
    Competition Team: Beau Taylor, Barry Crane
    Coaches: Hannah Kirkpatrick, Jeannea Baptiste
    Outcome: Advanced to Octo-Finals
 
2013-2014
  • Leroy R. Hassell, Sr. National Moot Court Competition – Regent University
    Competition Team: Laura Johnson, Angela Pugliese
    Coach: Annmarie Sitar
    Outcome: Advanced to the Quarter-Finals; Best Brief Award
  • Burton D. Wechsler First Amendment National Competition – American University
    Cristina Knorr, Keri Mahoney
    Coach: Lynn Markel
    Outcome: Advanced to the Octo-Finals; Keri Mahoney – Oralist Award
  • Frederick Douglass National Moot Court Competition
    Competition Team: Mickelle Damassia
    Coach: Odisina Okeya
    Outcome: Advanced to the Sweet 16
  • National Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition – Whittier University
    Competition Team: Erica Meyer, Jaclyn Castrogiovanni
    Coach: Angela Pugliese
    Outcome: Advanced to the Quarter-Finals – Erica Meyer – Oralist Award
  • Capital Moot Court Competition – Capital University
    Competition Team: Cybele Louis, Jeannea Baptiste
    Coach: Garett Metcalf
    Outcome: Advanced to the Quarter-Finals; Jeannea Baptiste - Oralist Award
  • Nassau Bar Association Moot Court Competition
    Team 1: Melissa Eisenberg, Matt Loeser
    Coach: Cristina Knorr
    Team 2: Brandon Maharaj, Brian DiPentima
    Coach: Laura Johnson
    Outcome: First Place Winners – Brian DiPentima – Best Oralist Award
  • John J. Gibbons Moot Court Competition – Seton Hall University
    Competition Team: Sidney Goldstein, Ashley Televandos
    Coach: Deana Melcchiore
  • Duberstein Moot Court Competition – St. John’s University
    Competition Team: Jason Prince, Ashish Walia
    Coach: Pavlo Pavlatos
  • OUTSIDE COMPETITIONS MOOT COURT ASSISTED
    Jessup
    Immigration Law

2012-2013

  • University of San Diego (USD) National Criminal Procedure Tournament, San Diego, CA
    Competition Team: Colleen Baktis and Steven Cohen
  • Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition, Chicago, IL
    Competition Team 1: Brett Erland and Jeffrey Bloomfield
    Competition Team 2: William Melofchik and Steven Pollack
    Finalists: William Melofchik and Steve Pollack
  • Gabrielli National Family Law Moot Court Competition, Albany, NY
    Competition Team: Megan Landy and Kathryn Schlictman
  • Hassell National Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition, Virginia Beach, VA
    Competition Team: Genevieve Gadaleta and John Brolly
    Octo-Finalists
  • Nassau Academy of Law Moot Court Competition, Mineola, NY
    Competition Team: Keri Mahoney, Daniel Fischer and Michael Nolan
    First Place
  • Herbert Wechsler National Criminal Law Competition, Buffalo, NY
    Competition Team: Jamie-Lynn Burns and Larry Przetakiewicz


2011-2012

  • Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition, Chicago, IL
  • Hassell National Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition, Virginia Beach, VA 
  • Nassau Academy of Law Moot Court Competition, Mineola, NY 
  • Gibbons Criminal Procedure Competition, South Orange, NJ 
  • Whittier Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition, Whittier, CA
  • Herbert Wechsler National Criminal Law Competition, Buffalo, NY
     

2010-2011

  • Whittier Law School National Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition, Costa Mesa, CA
    Competition Team: Laura Aviles and Madeline O’Connor
    Finalists
    Best Oral Advocate: Laura Aviles
  • Charleston School of Law National Moot Court Competition, Charleston, SC
    Competition Team: Andrew Bernstein and Brendan Sihksnel
  • Regent University School of Law National Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition, Virginia Beach, VA
    Competition Team: Ashley Hall and William Murphy
    Quarter-Finalists
  • University of North Carolina School of Law Craven Competition, Chapel Hill, NC
    Competition Team: Brooke Peltz and Lauren D’Antuono
  • George Washington University Law School National Religious Freedom Moot Court Competition, Washington, D.C.
    Competition Team: Jacquelyn O’Neil and Kathryn Cafaro
  • Nassau County Bar Association Moot Court Competition, Mineola, NY
    Competition Team 1: Michelle Azoulay and Joshua Stern
    Competition Team 2: Moshe LaBrie and Steven Sepulveres
    Best Brief: Moshe LaBrie and Steven Sepulveres
    Finalists: Michelle Azoulay and Joshua Stern

2009-2010

  • Nassau County Bar Association Regional Moot Court Competition, Mineola, NY
    First Place
  • Dominic L. Gabrielli National Family Law Moot Court Competition, Albany, NY
    Winner of the Hon. George Bundy Smith Award for Oral Advocacy
  • Whittier Law School National Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition, Costa Mesa, California
  • Evan A. Evans National Constitutional Law Competition, Madison, Wisconsin
  • BMI Cardozo Intellectual Property and Commications Law Competition. New York, NY


2008-2009

  • Nassau County Bar Association Regional Moot Court Competition, Mineola, NY
    First Place, Best Oralist
  • William E. McGee National Civil Rights Moot Court Competition, Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • Whittier Law School National Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition, Costa Mesa, California
    Semi-Finalists
  • Brooklyn Law School Jerome Prince Memorial Evidence Competition, Brooklyn, NY


2007-2008

  • American University Wechsler First Amendment National Moot Court Competition, Washington, D.C.
  • Nassau County Bar Association Regional Moot Court Competition, Mineola, NY
    First Place, Best Oralist, Best Brief, Semi-Finalists
  • Dominic L. Gabrielli National Family Law Moot Court Competition, Albany, NY
    Quarter-Finalists
  • Regent University Law School National Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition, Virginia Beach, VA
    Second Place
  • Capital University National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare & Adoption Law, Columbus, OH